Tue, Sep 17, 2019
  • Books have a two (2) week loan period and may be renewed unless a hold has been placed on it.Renewals can be made by phone or in person.

Listed are a few selections for July - August, 2019

 Adult Fiction

The Art of Dying Well - Katy Butler Aunt Dimity and the Heart of Gold - Nancy Atherton
A Better Man - Louise Penny The Bitterroots - C. J. Box
The Book Charmer - Karen Hawkins The Bookshop on the Shore - Jenny Colgan
Chances Are - Richard Russo The Chelsea Girls - Fiona Davis
City of Girls - Elizabeth Gilbert The Chain - Adrian McKinty
Contraband - Stuart Woods A Dangerous Man - Robert Crais
Deep River - Karl Marlantes The Last Good Guy - T. Jefferson Parker
The Inn - James Patterson Labyrinth - Catherine Coulter
The Lady in the Coppergate Tower - Nancy Campbell Allen The Lager Queen of Minnesota - J. Ryan Stradal
Lock Every Door - Riley Sager The New Girl - Daniel Silva
One Good Deed - David Baldacci The Oracle - Clive Cussler
Outfox - Sandra Brown The Oysterville Sewing Circle - Susan Wiggs
The Perfect Wife - J.P. Delaney Paranoid - Lisa Jackson
The Seekers - Heather Graham Shamed - Linda Castillo
Smokescreen - Iris Johansen Someone We Know - Shari lapena
Sophia: Princess Among Beasts - James Patterson The Summer Guests - Mary Alice Monroe
Surfside Sisters - Nancy Thayer Temper - Lyne Fargo
Tidelands - Philippa Gregory The Turn of the Key - Ruth Ware
Under Currents - Nora Roberts Walking Shadows - Faye Kellerman
The Wedding Party - Jasmine Gullory Wherever She Goes - Kelley Armstrong
Whisper Network - Chandler Baker Window on the Bay - Debbie Macomber
The Women of the Copper Country - Mary Doria Russell Evvie Drake Starts Over - Linda Holmes
The Golden Hour - Beatriz Williams The Great Unexpected - Dan Mooney
Growing Things (short stories) - Paul Tremblay Hunter's Moon: a novel in stories - Philip Caputo
Inland - Tea O'Breht Lie with Me - Philippe Besson
The Masterpiece - Fiona Davis Meet Me in Monaco - Hazel Gaynor and Heather Webb
The Nickel Boys - Colson Whitehead  
   
   
   
   

 

Adult Non-Fiction

Don't Read This Book Before Dinner - Anna Claybourne The Family Next Door - John Glatt  
Greetings from Bury Park: Blinded by the Light - Sarfraz Manzoor Harborless - Cindy Hunter Morgan  
I Like to Watch - Emily Nussbaum The Living Great Lakes - Jerry Dennis  
America's Reluctant Prince: The Life of John F. Kennedy, Jr. - Steven M. Gillon Beyond Charlottesville: Taking a Stand against White Nationalism - Gov. Terry McAuliffe  
Make Your Bed - William H. McRaven Never Enough:  The Neuroscience and Experience of Addition - Judith Grisel  
One Trick at a Time: How to start winning at Bridge - James M. Jackson Range - David Epstein  
Raising a Screen-Smart Kid - Julianna Miner Salt, Fat, Acid, Heat - Samin Nosrat  
Sea Stories:  My Life in Special Operations - William H. McRaven The Stillness of the Living Forest - John Harvey  
Three Women - Lisa Taddeo Unfreedom of the Press - Mark Levin  
Where Monsters  Hide - M. William Phelps D-Day: The Air and Sea invasion of Normandy in Photos - Nicolas A. Veronico  
Chaos - Tom O'Neill Deer-Resistant Design - Karen Chapman  
Expert Sniper Strategies for Fortniters - Jason R. Rich The Innovative Parent - Eric Curtis  
     
     
     

Large Print

The Last Woman in the Forest - Diane Les Becquests The Nearness of  You - Dorothy Garlock
Neon Prey - John Sanford Target - James Patterson
The Turn of the Key - Ruth Ware Welcome to Moonlight Harbor - Sheila Roberts
Finding Faith - Denise Hunter Fire Storm - Nancy Mehl
On a Summer Tide - Suzanne Woods Fisher The Patient One - Shelley Shepard Gray
Saving Grace - Denise Hunter Sweet on You - Becky Wade
   
   
   
   

 

Children's

Underwear! - Jenn Harney Every Body Potties - Cheri Vogel
Fox the Tiger - Corey Tabor Tomorrow Most Likely - Dave Eggers
High Five - Adam Rubin The Rough Patch - Brian Lies
Beware the Nose-bitting Monster! - Jay Miletsky The Good Egg - Jory John
A Piglet Named Mercy - Kate DiCamillo Swarm of Bees - Lemony Snicket
Erik the Lone Wolf - Sarah Finan Bob, Not Bob! - Liz Scanlon
The Wolf, the Duck & the Mouse - Mac Barnett The True Adventure of Esther the Wonder Pig - Steve Jenkins
You Are My Happy - Hoda Kotb Raise Your Hand - Alice Tapper
The Happy Feet Kids Make New Friends - Donald Dione Lola Dutch When I Grow Up - Kenneth Wright
When Charley Met Emma - Amy Webb The Night Before Preschool - Natasha Wing
The Night Before Kindergarten - Natasha Wing Who's New at School - Lori C. Froeb
This School Year will be the Best - Kay Winters Big Hero 6: Fight to the Finish! (Level 3) - Bill Scollon
Dinosaurs (Level 3) - Robert Coupe Jack and Jill and T-Ball Bill (Level 1) - Terry Pierce
Malala: A Hero for All (Level 4) - Shana Corey Miffy Can Help! (Pre-1) - Natalia Shaw
Peppa Pig: The Pumpkin Contest (Level 1) - Meredith Rusu What Zoo-Keepers Do (Level 4) - Jack Hanna
Melowy: The Suprise Visit -  Danielle Star Monster Hunters: Discover the Thunderbird - Jan Fields
   
   
   

Juvenile and Young Adult

The Echo Park Castaways - M.G. Hennessey Just Like US! Crocs - Bridget Hess
Level 13 - Gordon Korman Libby the Writing Fairy - Daisy Meadows
Lucky Little Things - Janice Erlbaum Miss Newman Isn't Human! - Dan Gutman
Monster Mutt Madness - Michael Steele Roxie the Baking Fairy - Daisy Meadows
Scouts - Shannon Greenland Seventh Grade vs. the Galaxy - Joshua Levy
I Am the Messenger - Markus Zusak If You Come Softly and Behind You - Jacqueline Woodson
I'm Not Dying with You Tonight - Kimberly Jones          In The Woods - Carrie Jones
Lost - P.C. Cast Ophelia - Lisa M. Klein
Saving Zoe - Alyson Noel Second in Command - Sandi Van
The Storm Crow - Kalyn Josephson Swing - Kwame Alexander
The Undoing of Thistle Tate - Katelyn Detweiler Violet the Painting Fairy - Daisy Meadows
Coding for Minecrafters - Jim Garland (NF) A Computer Called Katherine - Suzanne Slade (NF)
Deadly Aim - Ally M. Walker (NF) Forest Club - Kris Hirschman  (NF)
How to be a Coder - Kiki Prottsman (NF) Ice Fishing - Laura Purdie Salas (NF)
My Family Divided - Diane Guerrero (NF) Snowboard Superpipe - Connie Colwell Miller (NF)
Super Slime - Sophie Parkes (NF) The Ultimate Guide to Music - Joe Fullman (NF)
Warhead - Jeff Henigson (NF) Where is the Serengeti? - Nico Medina (NF)
Dreamland - Sam Quinones (NF)  Moonbound - Jonathan Fetter Vorm (Graphic Novel)
Raven - Kami Garcia (Graphic Novel) They Called Us Enemy - Yisinger Scott Becker (Graphic Novel)
   
Hours

 

Mon - Thurs. 9am- 7pm
Fri. 9am - 4pm
Sat. 9am - 1pm
Sun. Closed

 

Events